Deutsch

History of World Championships

The first World Championships in Lead and Speed took place in Frankfurt (GER) in 1991. In Speed, Gold went to Isabelle Dorsimond (BEL) and Hans Florine (USA). The first to ever take the title in Lead were Susi Good (SUI) and Francois Legrand (FRA). They both repeated the feat two years later, when the second ever World Championships took place in Innsbruck. Legrand went on to win numerous World Championships titles. 

Ten years later, a third discipline was added at the World Championships in Winterthur (SUI): Bouldering. The first World Champions in the new discipline were Mauro Calibani (ITA) and Myriam Motteau (FRA).
Since Arco (ITA) 2011, Paraclimbing is part of the World Championships. The Olympic Combined Format will be a part of the World Championships for the first time in Innsbruck in 2018. 

2016 - Paris (FRA)
L
  • J. Garnbret
  • A. Verhoeven
  • M. Markovic
  • A. Ondra
  • J. Schubert
  • G. Supper
B
  • P. Klingler
  • M. Nonaka
  • A. Noguchi
  • T. Narasaki
  • A. Ondra
  • M. Cornu
S
  • A. Tsyganova
  • A. Jaubert
  • I. Kaplina
  • M. Dzienski
  • R. Alipurshenazandifar
  • A. Shikow
C
  • E. Krasovskaia
  • C. Burfeind
  • C. Durif
  • S. McColl
  • M. Cornu
  • D. Firnenburg
2014 - Gijon (ESP)
L
  • J. Kim
  • M. Markovic
  • M. Röck
  • A. Ondra
  • R. Puigblanque
  • S. Amma
S
  • A. Gaidamakina
  • K. Buczek
  • A. Rudzinska
  • D. Boldyrev
  • S. Kokorin
  • R. Alipurshenazandifar
2014 - Munich (GER)
B
  • J. Wurm
  • A. Puccio
  • A. Noguchi
  • A. Ondra
  • J. Kruder
  • J. Hojer
C
  • C. Durif
  • P. Klingler
  • M. Markovic
  • S. McColl
  • J. Hojer
  • A. Levier
2012 - Paris (FRA)
L
  • A. Eiter
  • J. Kim
  • J. Ernst
  • J. Schubert
  • S. McColl
  • A. Ondra
B
  • M. Sandoz
  • O. Iakoleva
  • A. Stöhr
  • D. Sharafutdinov
  • K. Fischhuber
  • R. Gelmanov
S
  • Y. Levochkina
  • I. Kaplina
  • N. Titova
  • Q. Zhong
  • L. Hroza
  • D. Timofeev
C
  • K. Jain
  • C. Avezou
  • P. Klingler
  • S. McColl
  • T. Tauporn
  • C. Lachat
2011 - Arco (ITA)
L
  • A. Eiter
  • J. Kim
  • M. Röck
  • R. Puigblanque
  • J. Schubert
  • Adam Ondra
B
  • A. Stöhr
  • S. Digiulian
  • J. Wurm
  • D. Sharafutdinov
  • A. Ondra
  • R. Gelmanov
S
  • M. Krasavina
  • A. Tsyganova
  • T. Kuznetsova
  • Q. Zhong
  • S. Kokorin
  • D. Boldyrev
C
  • S. Digiulian
  • A. Stöhr
  • M. Markovic
  • A. Ondra
  • T. Tauporn
  • C. Lachat
2009 - Qinghai (CHN)
L
  • J. Ernst
  • J. Kim
  • M. Vidmar
  • P. Usobiaga
  • A. Ondra
  • D. Lama
B
  • Y. Abramchuk
  • O. Shalagina
  • A. Stöhr
  • A. Rubtsov
  • R. Gelmanov
  • D. Barrans
S
  • Cuilian He
  • Cuifang He
  • Chunhua Li
  • Q. Zhong
  • S. Abdrakhmanov
  • N. Zhang
C
  • A. Noguchi
  • O. Bibik
  • M. Markovic
  • S. McColl
  • C. Lachat
  • V. Kozlov
2007 - Aviles (ESP)
L
  • A. Eiter
  • M. Sarkany
  • M. Vidmar
  • R. Puigblanque
  • P. Usobiaga
  • J. Verhoeven
B
  • A. Stöhr
  • A. Noguchi
  • O. Bibik
  • D. Sharafutdinov
  • M. Stranik
  • C. Lachat
S
  • T. Ruyga
  • E. Ropek
  • V. Yurina
  • Q. Zhong
  • M. Escobar
  • S. Sinitsyn
C
  • J. Lavarda
  • Y. Chereshneva
  • K. Saurwein
  • D. Sharafutdinov
  • C. Lachat
  • J. Verhoeven
2005 - Munich (GER)
L
  • A. Eiter
  • E. Harrington
  • A. Noguchi
  • T. Mrazek
  • P. Usobiaga
  • A. Chabot
B
  • O. Shalagina
  • Y. Abramchuk
  • V. Kotasova-Kostruhova
  • S. Rakhmetov
  • K. Fischhuber
  • G. Pouvreau
S
  • O. Ryepko
  • V. Yurina
  • E. Ropek
  • E. Vaytsekhovsky
  • M. Styenkovyy
  • S. Sinitsyn
2003 - Chamonix (FRA)
L
  • M. Sarkany
  • E. Pouget
  • S. Levet
  • T. Mrazek
  • P. Usobiaga
  • D. Claude
B
  • S. Levet
  • N. Perlova
  • F. Rogeaux
  • C. Core
  • J. Meyer
  • T. Oleksy
S
  • O. Ryepko
  • T. Ruyga
  • V. Yurina
  • M. Styenkovyy
  • T. Oleksy
  • A. Peshekhonov
2001 - Winterthur (SUI)
L
  • M. Cufar
  • M. Sarkany
  • C. Minoret
  • G. Pouvreau
  • T. Mrazek
  • C. Minoret/F.Petit
B
  • M. Motteau
  • S. Levet
  • N. Perlova
  • M. Calibani
  • F. Tuscan
  • C. Core
S
  • O. Ryepko
  • M. Piratinskaya
  • S. Sutkina
  • M. Styenkovyy
  • V. Zakharov
  • T. Oleksy
1999 - Birmingham (GBR)
L
  • L. Sansoz
  • M. Sarkany
  • E. Ovtchinnikova
  • B. Lagni
  • Y. Hirayama
  • M. Petrenko
S
  • O. Zakharova
  • O. Ryepko
  • N. Novikova
  • V. Zakharov
  • V. Netsvetaev
  • A. Gadeev
1997 - Paris (FRA)
L
  • L. Sansoz
  • M. Sarkany
  • M. Uhden
  • F. Petit
  • C. Sharma
  • F. Legrand
S
  • T. Ruyga
  • I. Zaytseva
  • O. Bibik
  • D. Andrada
  • Y. Kryvosheytsev
  • D. Bytchkov
1995 - Geneva (SUI)
L
  • R. Erbesfield
  • L. Guyon
  • L. Sansoz
  • F. Legrand
  • A. Petit
  • E. Chevieux
S
  • N. Richer
  • Cecile Avezou
  • R. Piszczek
  • A. Vedenmeer
  • M. Benian
  • V. Netsvetaev
1993 - Innsbruck
L
  • S. Good
  • R. Erbesfield
  • I. Patissier
  • F. Legrand
  • S. Glowacz
  • Y. Hirayama
S
  • O. Bibik
  • I. Dorsimond
  • R. Piszczek
  • V. Netsvetaev
  • S. Kazbekov
  • Y. Kryvosheytsev
1991 - Frankfurt (GER)
L
  • S. Good
  • I. Patissier
  • R. Erbesfield
  • F. Legrand
  • Y. Hirayama
  • G. Köstermeyer
S
  • I. Dorsimond
  • A. Brard
  • V. Chereshneva
  • H. Florine
  • J. Godoffe
  • K. Rakhmetov

Facts

2000 Holds

58 NATIONS

834 ATHLETES

20.000 VOLUNTEER WORK HOURS

500 KG CHALK

Climb. Come together. Celebrate!